Congratulations Graduates!

On Monday, June 8, the class of 2015 crossed the stage and accepted their graduation certificates. Watch the grad processional, Soha deliver the valedictorian speech, and Head of School, Ms. Gionet, address the class of 2015.

Congratulations also go to the following award recipients:

Board of Governors Award: Manpreet
Gr. 12 Citizenship Award: Courtney
Parents’ Association Citizenship Trophy: Anjali
Da Silva Family for the All-Round Lifer Award: Nicole
New Canadian Graduate Excellence Award: Alex
Senior Spirit Trophy: Talya
House Trophy: Tianna (Nootka)
Bruce Hicks Service Award: Sabiha
Edwards Family Humanitarian Award: Anjali
Diamond Abramovich Family Award for Community Service: Taneisha
Tognetti Student Initiative Award: Hasti
Sheila Nelles Head Girl’s Book Award: Ally
Duke of Edinburgh Award (Silver): Sophie
Duke of Edinburgh Award (Gold): Manpreet, Emma G., Aria and Esther
Service Pin (Silver): Manpreet and Hasti
Service Pin (Gold): Esther, Sabiha, Aneeqa, Taniesha, Fiona, Anjali and Rebecca
Becky Willis Athletics Award for Commitment, Spirit & Sportsmanship: Nicole and Courtney
Sr. Athlete of the Year: Laura W.
Gr. 12 Athlete of the Year: Sophie and Gina
Alisa & Heidi Kramer Award (performing arts): Samantha
Talent Trophy: Laura R.
AP Studio Art Award: Olivia G.
Art 12 Book Prize: Aria
Sr. Drama Award: Laura R.
Sr. Technical Theatre Award: Beth
Most Improved Actress Award: Maddy
Outstanding Musician of the Year Award: Samantha
Textiles 12 Award: Megha
Textiles Award for Service & Leadership: Megan
English Rhetoric Prize: Alannah
Liu-Fei Family Award for Excellence in English Literature: Kaleigh
Joan Ritchie Creighton Memorial Award (excellence in AP Literature & Composition): Ally
Overall Recitation Winner Award: Soha
Grade 12 English Book Prize: Marisa
Library Prize: Alannah
Film 11/12 Prize: Vanessa
Walford Family Award for Passion in Science: Noëlie
York House Science Excellence Award: Anjali
AP Biology Prize: Esther
AP Chemistry Book Prize: Manpreet
AP Physics Book Prize: Manpreet
Chemistry 12 Award: Sophia S.
Physics 12 Award: Adrienne
AP Calculus Award: Manpreet
Calculus 12 Book Prize: Catherine
Pre-Calculus 12 Accelerated Book Prize: Esther
Pre-Calculus 12 Award: Samantha
AP Macro-Economics Award: Kaleigh
AP Human Geography Prize: Sabiha
History 12 Book Prize: Alex
Spanish 12 Award: Siobahn
French 12 Book Prize: Talya
U of T Book Prize: Sophie

Category: Senior School
Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *