Congratulations Graduates!

On Friday, June 10, the Class of 2016 crossed the stage and accepted their graduation certificates. Watch Christina deliver the valedictorian speech, and Head of School, Ms. Gionet, address the Class of 2016.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Congratulations also go to the following award recipients:

Board of Governors Award: Erin
Parents’ Association Citizenship Award: Christine
Parents’ Association Citizenship Trophy: Aria
Caldwell Family Pursuit of a Dream: Colette
New Canadian Graduate Excellence Award: Gabriella W.
Bruce Hicks Service Award: Aria
Edwards Family Humanitarian Award: Gabriela A.
Diamond Abramovich Family Award for Community Service: Gina
Nelles Head Girl’s Book Prize: Helen
Duke of Edinburgh (Gold): Gabriela A., Fraser, Jasmine
Service Pins (Silver): Gabriella, Kendra, Gina
Service Pins (Gold): Joy, Aria, Jasmine, Fraser, Gaby, Elizabeth, Lucia, Angela, Christine, Julia
Alisa & Heidi Kramer Award (Fine Arts): Fraser
Talent Trophy (Fine Arts): Kathleen
Most Improved Artist: Hillary
AP Studio Art Award: Hunter
Art 12 Award: Chantel, Grace
Most Improved Actress: Erin
Acting 11/12 Award: Colette
Outstanding Musician of the Year: Christina, Fraser
Clothing & Textiles Award: Alice
Most Improved in Textiles: Gabriela A.
English Rhetoric Prize: Lucia
Liu-Fei Family Award for Excellence in Literature: Stephanie
Joan Ritchie Creighton Memorial Award: Colette
Overall Recitation Winner Award: Sora
English 12 Award: Daniella
Yearbook Award: Christine
Learning Commons Prize: Nicole
U of T Book Prize: Lucy
Walford Family Award for Passion in Science: Fraser
Science Excellence Award: Nicole T.
AP Biology Award: Fraser
AP Chemistry Award: Gabriella M.
Biology 12 Award: Daniella
Physics 12 Award: Gabriella M.
AP Calculus Award: Gabriella M., Nicole T.
Calculus 12 Award: Erin
AP Statistics 12 Award: Nicole T.
Pre-Calculus 12 Award: Daniella
AP European History Award: Sarah
AP Human Geography Award: Lucy
Geography 12 Award: Brianna
International Studies Award: Samantha
AP French Language Award: Nicole T.
French 12 Award: Hillary
Athlete of the Year: Aria

Prizes were also awarded at the Gr. 8-11 Prizegiving Ceremony on Thursday, June 9.

Category: Senior School
Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *