Gr. 8-11 Prizegiving

Congratulations to the following award recipients. Prizes were awarded at the Gr. 8-11 Prizegiving Ceremony on Thursday, June 9th.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Board of Governors’ Awards:
Fiona, Gr. 11
Tammy, Gr. 10
Hannah, Gr. 9
Amneet, Gr. 8

Founders’ Awards:
Fine Arts: Jessica, Gr. 11
English: Liana, Gr. 11
Science: Kira, Gr. 11
Math: Jalisa, Gr. 11
Social Studies: Isabelle, Gr. 11
Modern Languages: Bridget, Gr. 11
Athletics: Elise, Gr. 11

Parents’ Association Citizenship Awards:
Elise, Gr. 11
Kennedy, Gr.10
Pepi, Gr. 9
Maggie, Gr. 8

New Girl Award for Top Academics and Good Citizenship: Maya, Gr. 8
Senior Spirit Trophy: Rainy, Gr. 11
Sherry Robson Taylor Alumnae Spirit Award: Camryn, Gr. 10
Joan Sorensen Award: Fiona, Gr. 11
Tognetti Student Initiative Award: Tammy, Gr. 10

Duke of Edinburgh (Bronze): Parisa, Gr. 9; Pepi, Gr. 9; Hanna, Gr. 9; Kyra, Gr. 10; Kristen, Gr. 10; Paris, Gr. 9; Allison, Gr. 9; Taylor, Gr. 9
Duke of Edinburgh (Silver): Ariana, Gr. 10; Marissa, Gr. 11; Elise, Gr. 11; Georgia, Gr. 11
Duke of Edinburgh (Gold): Marysa, Gr. 11

P.E. Outstanding Effort & Progress Award: Maggie, Gr. 8; Fiona, Gr. 9; Anissa, Gr. 10

Art 11 Award: Christina
Art 10 Award: Ysabella
Art 9 Award: Jessica
Art 8 Award: Charlene
Sr. Drama Award: Julia. Gr. 11
Sr. Technical Theatre Ward: Jessica, Gr. 11
Drama 10 Award: Anna
Drama 9 Award: Devon
Drama 8 Award: Maya
Music 11 Award: Fiona, Emily
Music 10 Award: Ariana, Sarah
Music 9 Award: Jessica, Stefi
Music 8 Award: Allison K., Allison J.
Textiles 11 Award: Lauren
Textiles 10 Award: Sarah
Textiles 9 Award: Justyna
Textiles 8 Award: Annie
Textiles Award for Service & Leadership: Claire, Gr. 11

English 11/12 Award: Alex, Gr. 11
English 11 Award: Elise
English 10 Award: Anna
English 9 Award: Talia
English 8 Award: Madeleine
AP Computer Science Award: Jessica, Gr. 11; Fiona, Gr. 11
Programming 11 Award: Caitlyn, Gr. 10
Digital Media 11 Award: Charlotte, Gr. 10
Art 9 New Media Award: Aleisha
Info Tech 8 Award: Sophia

Dr. Daniel Koo Award in Science (Biology): Anna, Gr. 10
Dr. Daniel Koo Award in Science (Chemistry): Elise, Gr. 11
Dr. Daniel Koo Award in Science (Physics): Bridget, Gr. 11
Biology 12 Award: Elise, Gr. 11
Biology 11 Award: Ariana, Gr. 10
Chemistry 11 Award: Fiona
Physics 11 Award: Emily, Gr. 11; Taylor, Gr. 11
Science 10 Award: Cici
Science 9 Award: Grace
Science 8 Award: Alexandra

Pre-Calculus 12 Award: Melissa, Gr. 11; Rainy, Gr. 11
Pre-Calculus 11 Award: Liana
Pre-Calculus 11 Honours Award: Justine, Gr. 10
Pre-Calculus 11 Accelerated Award: Tammy, Gr. 10
Math 10 Award: Madison
Math 10 Honours Award: Yvonne, Gr. 9
Math 9 Award: Grace
Math 8 Award: Carmel
Lianne McLean Excellence in Math Award: Angela, Gr. 9; Rebecca, Gr. 8
Dr. Daniel Koo Award in Math: Kira, Gr. 11

Harris Law Scholarship: Kira, Gr. 11
Salisbury Foundation Award for Canadian History: Bridget, Gr. 11
AP Comparative Government Award: Emily, Gr. 11
AP Macro-Economics Award: Margaux, Gr. 11
Law 12 Award: Maggie, Gr. 11
History 12 Award: Rosa, Gr. 10
Social Studies 11 Award: Louise
Social Studies 10 Award: Zoe
Social Studies 9 Award: Devon
Ethics 9 Award: Ariel
Social Studies 8 Award: Tess

Liu-Fei Family Award for Excellence in Languages: Marysa, Gr. 11
Spanish 12 Award: Jenna, Gr. 11
Spanish 11/12 Award: Maggie, Gr. 11
Spanish 11 Intro Award: Alexandra, Gr. 10
French 11/12 Award: Taylor, Gr. 11
French 11 Pre-AP Award: Rainy, Gr. 10
French 10 Honours Award: Miranda
French 10 Accelerated Award: Claire
French 10 Award: Mackenzie
Spanish 10 Award: Ariana
French 9 Award: Ariel
French 8 Award: Tess, Maggie
French 8 Intro Award: Emma

Sr. Athlete of the Year Award: Elise, Gr. 11
Jr. Athlete of the Year Award: Meg, Gr. 10
Grade 11 Athlete of the Year: Sophia
Grade 10 Athlete of the Year: Alexandra
Grade 9 Athlete of the Year: Isobel
Grade 8 Athlete of the Year: Akash

Category: Senior School
Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *